Privacy

Electronic media and protecting your privacy

This document outlines some of the terms and conditions under which you agree to use our website and other electronic media. It also covers privacy in relation to the services we provide for children with a disability and their families. Please read it carefully.

On this page:

Our electronic media
How we use personal information
Security of electronic transmissions
Your Privacy is Important
Your rights

The Association for Children with a Disability Inc. ABN 39 835 407 788 (‘ACD’) publishes websites, social media sites and other electronic communications (‘our electronic media’) to provide information for the benefit of children with a disability and their families, the professionals who support them, the funding bodies, agencies and individuals who support initiatives for children with a disability and their families, and the general public.

This privacy notice is part of the terms and conditions under which you agree to use our electronic media.

If you commence or continue to access and use our electronic media, you will be deemed to have accepted those terms and conditions and agreed to be legally bound by them.
ACD is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information.

We collect, use and disclose personal information subject to the requirements of Australian and Victorian law.

This privacy statement refers to the way we collect and use personal information via our electronic media. A separate privacy statement ‘Your Privacy is Important’, covers our commitment in relation to the services we provide for children with a disability and their families.

Our electronic media

You can access and browse our electronic media without disclosing personal information.
We do not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide for subscription purposes, or via email, contact forms, user generated materials or surveys.

Our electronic media may use ‘cookies’. A cookie is a piece of code that is shared between our host server and your browser or email software. By analysing the usage history of our electronic media, ACD can measure and report on the success of services and strategies, and refine and improve the information we provide.

Cookies collect non-personal information, including (but not limited to):

• Your server address and geographic location
• The address of the last site you visited
• The date and the time you accessed our sites and how long you stayed
• The resources you visited and downloaded and how long you looked at them
• The keywords you used to search our sites
• Your operating system, browser and screen resolution

ACD will not attempt to identify you individually from these records unless we are required to by law.

Top

How we use personal information

We will only use the personal information you provide for the purposes for which it was collected.

If you contact us via electronic media, our staff will use your contact information only to respond to your request. Any personal details you provide will only be used to answer your query or respond to your comments.

We will not add your contact details to a mailing list or data store without your consent and you may, at any time, ask for your information to be removed from our files.

We will not disclose, sell or otherwise supply your personal information to any third party without your consent unless we are required to by law.

Sometimes we may publish summaries of surveys or web strategies. These will never identify you as an individual.

Top

Security of electronic transmissions

We treat your information in the strictest confidence and store it securely.

ACD and our hosting services apply security controls to protect our electronic media from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

There are, however, always risks involved when information is transmitted electronically. You should be aware that the internet is an insecure public network and that there is always a potential risk that transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties.
If you feel that the information that you are sending is sensitive or confidential you should consider using a more secure way of contacting us – for example by phone or by post.

Top

Your Privacy is Important

ACD collects a range of personal information when assisting people who use our services.
We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information you provide to us. We do so out of respect for you and your family and to meet the requirements of the Information Privacy Act 2000, the Disability Amendment Act 2013.

We recognise your essential right to have your information administered in ways which you would reasonably expect i.e. protected on one hand and made accessible to you on the other.
We have adopted the following principles for handling personal information. We will:

  • Collect only information which we require to assist people who use our services.
  • Explain during our first contact, why we collect information and how it will be used.
  • Seek permission to record and retain information.
  • Use and disclose personal information only for its primary purpose or a directly related purpose and only once consent has been provided by the owner of the information
  •  Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access.
  • Provide people who use our service with access to their own information and the right to seek its correction.
  • Maintain up to date consent for photographic materials permitted to be used by ACD

Your rights

You are entitled to request details of any personal information we hold about you at any time. You can also ask us to change incorrect or out of date details, or to remove your information completely from our files.

If you feel that your privacy may have been breached, or have any concerns, questions or feedback about our privacy policies, please contact:

CEO
Association for Children with a Disability
Suite 2, 98 Morang Road
Hawthorn VIC 3122
Australia

Top

 

image_pdfimage_print